8.06.2013

Friday the 13th

The mere date contains mystery and terror, if you're into that. For us? It's the most exciting day... ever. September 13th, 2013 (which happens to be a Friday) is the day we close on our first home. Bah! Gah! Hooooray! :)




That's a picture of our house. Like one very chopped up corner of it. Kinda. And we're going to paint the railing/trim white eventually and replace the front door (it's broken), so almost nothing in this picture will remain. :) Haha, if this was someone else's blog post, and I saw this picture I'd be like, "meh." But this is my blog post with a picture of our first house, so I'm more like, "Bah! Gah! Hooray!"

We still haven't had the inspection, so nothing has "changed", but we got the official closing date, so now it all feels completely legit. 38 days til homeownership.

Bah! Gah! Hooray!

8 comments:

  1. It looks cute! Can't wait to see more pictures!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Yeah!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    I am soooo happy for you.
    Bah! Gah! Hooray! back to you!!!!!!!!!!! :D
    Bambi

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Haha! You'll have to come visit once we're settled!

      Delete
  3. I'm excited for you guys!! It is so fun to have a house to make your own :)
    Kaitlin

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks! It's been a dream forever! Congrats on your son!

      Delete

I adore your lovely comments!